Rule 3.1010(c) makes clear that the deponent must appear as required by statute or as agreed to by the parties and deponent. Thus, a party-deponent is not permitted to appear at the deposition remotely absent a protective order pursuant to section 2025.420. Come to Stanton Law for help handling a subpoena and all its related issues. Depositions can also be taken of current officer, director, managing agent, or employee of a party pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.280: "The service of a deposition notice under Section 2025.240 is effective to require any deponent who is a party to the action or an officer . . Section 2025.410 (See, e.g., N.D. Civ. But this is not a burden that solely falls on the party seeking the discovery. This article provides an overview of the common types of usage of deposition testimony in trial, both as to party and non-party witnesses.